This site needs Javascript enabled to fully function.

Find dealer

Persist II

Orchardgrass

Higher yields, longer life.

Selected 100% from the original variety Persist, Persist II orchardgrass has even better persistence, disease resistance, and vigor than its well-loved predecessor.

Find a dealer

History

Persist II orchardgrass was selected 100% from the original variety Persist. In 2009, a paddock of Persist was planted at the Blount Unit, Univ. of Tennessee. The paddock was grazed under high pressure until spring 2013, resulting in the desiccation of 90% of the stand. Out of the remaining 10%, individual plant selections were made, having demonstrated good grazing tolerance. The selections were further rated for vigor, maturity, growth habit, and disease resistance for an additional three years, culminating in a final selection of eight parents, which were polycrossed into the new variety Persist II.

Forage Yield

Persist II is a high-yielding, early orchardgrass that makes tons of early-harvest hay.

Virginia

Virginia Cooperative Extension Variety Evaluation

Forage Yield (Tons DM/A)

Glade Springs, VA

|

2020-2023

Variety2021 Total2022 Total5/25/20237/27/202311/6/20232023 Total3-yr Total
Persist II7.0*9.6*3.3*2.4*1.57.2*23.8
Benchmark Plus6.8*9.4*3.0*2.8*1.47.2*23.4
Bighorn6.9*9.7*2.9*2.5*1.46.8*23.4
Persist6.5*9.8*2.9*2.4*1.77.0*23.3
SS-0708GDT6.9*9.3*2.8*2.7*1.46.8*23.0
Albert6.8*9.2*2.9*2.5*1.46.8*22.8
Rushmore II6.5*9.1*3.0*2.6*1.67.2*22.7
Alpine II7.0*9.4*2.42.5*1.36.2*22.7
Potomac6.9*9.2*2.7*2.4*1.56.6*22.6
Blizzard6.5*9.3*3.2*2.31.36.8*22.6
Devour6.5*8.7*2.42.5*1.66.5*21.6
Swante6.6*8.7*2.32.5*0.85.620.9
Tucker6.3*8.5*1.92.21.15.220.0
Seeded Fall of 2020.
*Varieties are not significantly different from the top scoring variety.
Complete data available upon request.

New York

Cornell University

Forage Yield (Tons DM/A)

Ithaca, NY

|

2019-2022

Variety2020202120223-Yr Total
Persist II3.04*4.88*3.65*11.57*
Persist3.19*4.83*3.3411.35*
Pennlate3.12*5.02*3.1711.32*
Potomac2.89*4.86*3.0810.82*
Albert2.89*4.81*2.7010.40
Bighorn2.654.72*2.9710.33
Devour2.764.562.9910.30
Alpine II2.574.532.799.89
Barlegro2.814.382.419.59
LSD(.05)0.390.430.300.85
Planted May 22, 2019.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

Tennessee

University of Tennessee

Forage Yield (Tons DM/A)

Springfield, TN

|

2017-2021

 2018201920202021 
VarietyTotalTotalTotalApr 28Jun 17Total4-Yr Total
Olathe3.743.533.060.871.041.9012.23
Persist II3.463.253.161.320.872.2012.06
Quickdraw3.393.183.041.000.931.9311.54
Inavale3.503.292.760.821.151.9711.51
Persist3.122.913.360.951.001.9511.33
Endurance3.323.113.080.860.911.7711.27
Olympia3.303.092.951.010.881.8911.24
Tucker3.202.992.960.940.981.9211.07
Albert3.243.032.920.821.051.8611.03
Potomac3.293.082.900.870.881.7511.01
Excellate SA3.062.852.590.780.901.6710.17
LSD (P<0.05)nd1ndndndndndnd
Planted September 18, 2017.
nd = no significant differences among the varieties.

University of Tennessee

Forage Yield (Tons DM/A)

Springfield, TN

|

2021-2023

 20222023 
Variety17-May3-May11-Jul4-NovTotal2-Yr Total
Swante1.62*2.00*1.78*1.25*5.03*6.64*
Persist II1.64*2.42*1.361.04*4.82*6.46*
Inavale1.66*1.671.85*1.16*4.68*6.34*
INTENSIV1.57*1.651.72*1.30*4.66*6.23*
Persist1.39*2.08*1.631.11*4.82*6.20*
Devour1.59*1.88*1.81*0.90*4.59*6.18*
Olathe1.52*2.12*1.65*0.84*4.61*6.14*
Albert1.60*1.89*1.611.03*4.53*6.13*
Endurance1.68*1.661.541.20*4.40*6.07*
Potomac1.51*1.741.571.18*4.49*5.99*
HLR1.45*1.731.74*0.99*4.56*5.90*
Rushmore II1.66*1.591.511.13*4.235.89*
Bighorn1.47*1.571.71*1.12*4.39*5.86*
Ammo1.49*1.451.611.14*4.25.69*
Tucker1.66*1.321.291.01*3.625.27*
lsdnd0.540.24nd0.64nd
Planted September 14, 2021.
Please note that in 2022 drought affected yield and only one harvest when possible.
*Yielded statistically the same as the top-yielding variety.
nd = no significant differences among the varieties.

Kentucky

University of Kentucky

Forage Yield (Tons DM/A)

Lexington, KY

|

2020-2023

 MaturityYield
Variety5/7/212021202220233-Yr Total
Bighorn46.36.59*2.68*0.73*11.23*
Harvestar48.05.89*2.54*0.80*10.45*
Prodigy53.0*5.38*2.69*0.83*9.99*
Persist II52.5*5.59*2.64*0.81*9.98*
Prairie53.5*5.50*2.46*0.81*9.82*
Tucker51.0*5.192.46*0.709.27
Olathe46.35.142.29*0.629.08
Persist53.5*4.732.39*0.77*8.83
Alpine II45.05.162.070.498.80
Profit46.84.992.110.628.68
Intensive45.04.831.940.488.22
HLR45.04.591.990.488.04
Devour45.04.311.950.597.94
Swante46.34.031.890.527.40
Captur45.04.701.470.277.27
LSD3.01.230.410.101.73
Planted Aug 28, 2020.
Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence, 58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

University of Kentucky

Forage Yield (Tons/Acre)

Lexington, KY

|

2021-2023

 MaturityYield
Variety05/16/2022202220232-Yr Total
Profit55.04.14*2.49*6.62*
Prodigy57.5*3.88*2.52*6.40*
Persist II58.0*3.75*2.52*6.27*
Alpine II52.53.94*2.31*6.25*
Persist58.0*3.71*2.51*6.22*
Prairie58.0*3.77*2.38*6.15*
Potomac58.0*3.70*2.17*5.87*
Captur52.03.65*2.14*5.79*
Intensiv47.53.57*2.21*5.78*
Bighorn55.5*3.452.17*5.62
Barlegro48.52.932.085.02
LSD,0.052.80.640.400.91
Planted Sept 10, 2021.
Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence, 58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

University of Kentucky

Forage Yield (Tons/Acre)

Princeton, KY

|

2020-2023

 MaturityYield
Variety05/10/2022202220232-Yr Total
Bighorn31.04.98*4.01*8.99*
Persist54.5*4.89*3.86*8.75*
Persist II54.0*4.76*3.86*8.62*
SS0708OGDT55.0*4.76*3.79*8.55*
Prodigy54.0*4.60*3.84*8.44*
Prairie53.5*4.17*3.52*7.69
Potomac47.8*4.28*3.307.58
Captur31.03.933.41*7.34
Barlegro31.04.003.307.30
Alpine II39.34.15*3.117.27
Intensiv31.04.14*2.987.12
Profit39.83.733.317.04
LSD,0.058.80.910.621.18
Planted Sept 3, 2021.
Maturity rating scale: 37=flag leaf emergence, 45=boot swollen, 50=beginning of inflorescence emergence, 58=complete emergence of inflorescence, 62=beginning of pollen shed.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

Grazing Tolerance

Persist II should offer as good of long-term persistence under grazing, if not better, than Persist.

Kentucky

University of Kentucky

Grazing Tolerance (% Stand)

Lexington, KY

|

2021-2023

Variety10/5/2110/24/2210/17/23
Persist II10010096*
Devour10010094*
Persist10010094*
Potomac10010094*
Prairie10010091*
Prodigy10010091*
Profit10010088*
Barlegro10010072
Intensiv10010068
LSD,0.050011
Planted Sept 5, 2021.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

University of Kentucky

Grazing Tolerance (% Stand)

Lexington, KY

|

2020-2023

Variety10/2/2010/7/2110/24/2210/17/23
Persist II100100100*98*
Devour100100100*98*
Persist10010099*98*
Prairie100100100*96*
HLR10010099*92*
Profit10010099*91*
Intensiv10010099*82
Swante1001009069
LSD,0.050139
Planted Sept 8, 2020.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

University of Kentucky

Grazing Tolerance (% Stand)

Lexington, KY

|

2019-2023

Variety10/25/1910/13/2010/22/213/24/2210/17/23
Persist100*99*82*73*42*
Persist II99*98*82*73*35*
Prairie99*99*76*6227
Prodigy99*98*78*63*26
LSD,0.05236108
Planted Sept 5, 2019.
*Not significantly different from the highest numerical value in the column, based on the 0.05 LSD.

Forage Quality

New York

Cornell University

Forage Quality at Boot Stage in 2021

Ithaca, NY

|

2019-2021

VarietyCut Date%NDF%NDFD
PersistMay 1858.377.4
PotomacMay 1859.175.8
Persist IIMay 2059.175.8
PennlateMay 2061.077.5
Alpine IIMay 2263.276.9
BighornMay 2264.977.2
DevourMay 2366.077.5
BarlegroMay 2865.673.1
Planted May 22, 2019.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State University

Forage Quality at First Cut in 2022

Rock Springs, PA

|

2021-2022

VarietyCut DateCPADFaNDFNDFD 30TTNDFD
Excellate SAMay 2413.9137.2159.8952.3750.67
Persist IIMay 1715.3335.4558.2953.8653.28
PersistMay 1714.6935.1457.8754.7053.88
PennlateMay 1715.5935.0856.8954.9153.65
BighornMay 1816.3533.1754.1256.3056.07
CaptureMay 2413.6837.1259.4753.7650.91
PotomacMay 1715.1135.8858.1255.5854.60
HLRMay 2413.4837.4660.0851.9349.92
Alpine IIMay 2413.4237.0759.8653.1451.42
Planted April 23, 2021.