This site needs Javascript enabled to fully function.

Tennessee Yield Data

Persist has been independently tested in Tennessee since 1990. And trial after trial, against old varieties and new varieties, Persist continues to produce top yields, almost always higher than any other variety. High yields and extra persistence are what make Persist a great choice for Tennessee.

Below you will find first a summary table of the most recent Tennessee data, followed by a breakdown by location.

University of Tennessee

Orchardgrass Trials

Multiple Locations

|

2007-2011

VarietyGreenevilleMilanSpring HillCrossvilleAll Locations
 2008-2011 (3-Yr Total)2008-2011 (3-Yr Total)2007-2010 (3-Yr Total)2007-2010 (3-Yr Total)2008-2011 (Average)
Persist11.247.498.617.718.76
MegaBite10.486.958.707.988.53
Olympia9.557.617.677.768.15
BO7.IC110.576.598.007.078.06
Benchmark Plus10.076.658.117.047.97
Shiloh II9.206.738.007.427.84
LSD ( P=.05)2.180.840.821.18
Yield in tons DM/A.

Tennessee Trials by Location

Crossville

In the fall of 2007, a forage trial study was planted at Crossville, TN. Irrigation was applied only at the time of establishment. 60# of N was applied at green-up. Another 30# of N was applied both after the first cutting and in early September.

Orchardgrass yield difference can be significant. For example in this trial, Persist produced 38% more tonnage than the lowest-yielding variety. That's a bunch of hay!

Dry Matter Yields

Crossville, TN

|

2007-2009

Cultivar200820092-yr Total
Megabite5,9864,31410,300
Persist5,0614,3579,418
Olympia4,6464,2658,911
Endurance4,9853,7208,705
Shiloh II4,7623,9358,697
Benchmark Plus4,7203,7638,483
Ambrosia4,5183,1567,674
Barlemas3,8923,1147,006
Lsd1,2231,033

Spring Hill

In the fall of 2007, a forage trial study was planted at Crossville, TN. Irrigation was applied only at the time of establishment. 60# of N was applied at green-up. Another 30# of N was applied both after the first cutting and in early September.

Spring Hill results showed some varieties swapping positions, with Persist producing top tonnage throughout each of the years.

Dry Matter Yields

Spring Hill, TN

|

2007-2009

Cultivar200820092-yr Total
Megabite8,0124,93212,944
Persist7,4895,20012,689
Endurance7,0565,07512,131
Benchmark Plus6,5655,00411,569
Olympia6,4754,80411,279
Shiloh II6,9664,16411,130
Ambrosia6,0364,18210,218
Barlemas6,0224,14510,167
Lsd1172783

Greeneville

In the fall of 2008, a forage trial study was planted at Greeneville, TN. Irrigation was applied only at the time of establishment. 60# of N was applied at green-up. Another 30# of N was applied both after the first cutting and in early September.

While this trial isn't showing a statistical difference between the entries, we are pleased to report the highest numeric yielding variety was Persist and produced 22% more hay than the lowest entry.

Dry Matter Yields

Greeneville, TN

|

2008-2009

Cultivar2009
Persist13,100
Megabite12,887
Warrior II12,349
Survivor11,792
Benchmark Plus11,555
Profit11,238
Olympia10,736
Shiloh II10,618
Lsd2,511

Millan

In the fall of 2008, a forage trial study was planted in Milan, TN. Irrigation was applied only at the time of establishment. 60# of N was applied at green-up. Another 30# of N was applied both after the first cutting and in early September.

This trial showed a statistical difference in yield between various varieties, with Persist performing equal to the top variety, and out-yielding the lowest entry by 53%!

Dry Matter Yields

Milan, TN

|

2008-2009

Cultivar2009
Persist4,629
Olympia4,392
Warrior II4,185
Profit4,091
Megabite3,829
Survivor3,600
Benchmark Plus3,563
Shiloh II3,330
Lsd2,511

Knoxville

In the fall of 1989, a forage trial study was planted at Knoxville, TN where dry matter yield data, by individual cutting date, was obtained for five years. The test included Persist (called Syn-2 at the time), and six commercially grown cultivars.

Yields of Persist exceeded that of the mean every year. Of particular significance was its superior performance in the last two years of the trial - indicating longer persistence than the other cultivars. Additionally, Persist was almost always the highest-yielding variety during the last two or three cuts.

Dry Matter Yields - 5-Year Summary

Knoxville, TN

|

1990-1994

Cultivar19901991199219931994Ave.5-yr Total
Persist6,6765,9955,4516,7466,2586,22531,126
Potomac6,0775,1855,0036,3255,8965,69728,486
Rancho5,9215,4975,1956,3384,7885,54827,739
Ambassador6,3555,4565,5845,0865,3595,56827,840
Shiloh6,5095,7555,1305,7495,5575,74028,700
Greens Exp.6,0034,8845,1786,1615,0855,46222,875
Standard Error104.713.875.2201.1188.385.7-

Tennessee Trials by Year

If you are interested in how Persist pulls away from the pack over time, scan through the next five tables and notice its performance compared to the other varieties in the trial. Also, take note of the later cuttings. Persist is almost always on top!

1990

Dry Matter Yields

Knoxville, TN

|

1990 Harvest

CultivarApril 5May 15June 13July 18Aug 24Nov 15Total
Persist17821481617353113213116676
Potomac1776132660933995710706077
Rancho163015776044358827935921
Ambassador1799145661638411019996354
Shiloh18241354652386110611876509
Green's Exp.1639148056434885410186003
standard error29.232.110.613.036.362.9104.7

1991

Dry Matter Yields

Knoxville, TN

|

1991 Harvest

CultivarApr 18May 21Jun 28Aug 23Sept 24Total
Persist193492319854207335995
Potomac185877917062356075184
Rancho184294718821836445497
Ambassador201379218521796186456
Shiloh204985019822196595755
Green's Exp.157590615331537174884
standard error58.624.861.134.218.5137.8

1992

Dry Matter Yields

Knoxville, TN

|

1992 Harvest

CultivarApr 23May 26Sept 11Total
Persist188185727065451
Potomac167277025615003
Rancho1373102427975195
Ambassador180289528875584
Shiloh182368026275130
Green's Exp.168385126445177
standard error77.346.050.775.3

1993

Dry Matter Yields

Knoxville, TN

|

1993 Harvest

CultivarApr 30May 26Sep 10Nov 12Total
Persist1553528345912066746
Potomac1467521325710806325
Rancho10221150299011766338
Ambassador152150221738905086
Shiloh1436547287610905749
Green's Exp.1232868272413376161
standard error98.4100.5158.852.1201.1

1994

Dry Matter Yields

Knoxville, TN

|

1994 Harvest

CultivarMay 13Aug 25Dec 13Total
Persist416016024966258
Potomac337520874345896
Rancho269216654314788
Ambassador355015053045359
Shiloh358615094125557
Green's Exp.281916935735085
standard error212.098.539.7188.1